|
-->
|
|
Essential Oil Properties
I enjoy learning about essential oils and their unique healing properties. I have added the most popular essential oils that are used for soap, lotion and skin care products. I hope this will help you in choosing items from my line of products. I have also included a link to a very fine line of essential oil products. (Link below)

|
- Amyris ~
Amyris balsamifera). A musky rich exotic oil, not initially a strong aroma, but persistent. Known as "poor man's sandalwood" due to the scent, it is not really sandalwood at all. This oil is used as a fixitive for perfumes and soaps. It also has some therapeutic qualities. Please click on the product name to learn more about this oil. Origin: Haiti, Base Note. Steam distilled - wood.
- Aniseed ~
(Pimpinella anisum). Aniseed is a popular oil with soap makers because of its strong, fresh scent. In aromatherapy it is usually blended with something else to aid upper respiratory conditions and is good for indigestion and may help to releive flatulence. Origin: Spain. Top note. Steam distilled.
- Basil ~
(Ocimum basilicum). Basil has been effective for helping with loss of concentration and fatigue. It is perhaps most widely used in the treatment of chest and sinus infections (bronchitis, colds, flu). Origin: India. Top Note. Steam distilled.
- Bay ~
(Laurus nobilis). Bay may help with respiratory conditions, infections and pain. Can be a mental stimulant, so avoid before sleep. Origin: West Indies, South America.
- Benzoin ~
(Styrax benzoin in D.P. G). Benzoin is the active ingredient for Friars Balsam. Used as an inhalation for coughs and loss of voice, and added to a cream it will help heal chapped and cracked hands. It is comforting and uplifing with a faint vanilla scent. Origin: Sumatra. Base Note. This oil is collected in a solid form and is thinned using di propylene glycol. Steam distilled.
- Bergamot ~
(Citrus bergamia). Used daily as a room fragrance, bath oil or personal perfume, Bergamot can help control tension and depression build up. It is wonderful for acne, seborrhea and eczema. It is commercially used in the production of Earl Grey Tea. Origin: Ivory Coast. Top Note. Cold pressed.
- Black Pepper ~
(Piper nigrum). Black pepper is a warming stimulating oil and is best known for alleviating muscular pains, stiffness and fatigue. It mixes well with other oils, and has had good reports from athletes who confirm fewer muscular pains and problems when using it. Origin: India. Middle Note. Steam distilled.
- Camphor ~
(Cinnamomum camphora). Useful in skin care conditions such as acne, inflammation and oily skin. Helpful with arthritis, rheumatism and muscular aches and pains. The fragrance repels moths and is beneficial to the respiratory system. Origin: China. Steam distilled.
- Cardammom ~
(Elettaria cardomum). Aids the digestive system: colic, cramps, dydpepsia, flatulence, heartburn and indigestion. It is used extensively for "oriental" type fragrances in soaps and perfumes. Is helpful with headaches. Origin: India. Steam distilled.
- Carrot Seed ~
(Daucus carota). As a natural diuretic, carrot seed helps to drain toxins from the system. It can help to stimulate elasticity in the skin, making it wonderful in skin creams for dry, mature skin. Also helpful for dermatitis and general skin rashes. It is thought to be good for gout, arthritis, edema and rheumatism. Assists the disgestive system with problems such as anemia, colic, indigestion and liver congestion. Is excellent for eczema, psoriasis, rashes and wrinkles. Origin: Hungary.
- Cedarwood ~
(Cedrus Atlantica). Cedarwood is widely used in the cosmetic and perfume industry, especially for mens' toiletries. It also breaks down mucus, making it useful for treating catarrhal conditions, especially bronchitis. Cedarwood can also help disperse excess fluids throughout the body.. Origin: Morocco. Base Note. Steam distilled.
- Celery Seed ~
This oil has been found to help regulate blood pressure and is suggested as a remedy in the treatment of gout. Celery seed has long been used to treat both arthritis and muscle spasm. Several chemicals in celery seed appear to block inflammation. Apparently, it also contains calcium, which can help relax muscle cramps. This oil should not be used if you are pregnant.
- Chamomile (German Organic) ~
(Matricaria chamomilla). German Chamomile is excellent for skin care: acne, rosacea, allergis, boils, burns, cuts, dermatits, inflammation, ulcers and infected, damaged or wounded skin. It is helpful in regulating menstruation and eases pain from PMS. Origin: Egypt. Steam distilled.
- Chamomile (Roman Organic) ~
(Anthemis nobilis). Certified organic. The most important actions of Chamomile are its soothing, calming, analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. It is also effective in treating swollen painful joints, inflamed tendons and sprains. Origin: United Kingdom. Middle Note. Steam distilled.
- Cinnamon ~
(Cinnamomum zeylanicum). Cinnamon is a warming herb useful in a blend for aching muscles and joints. It is antibiotic, antiseptic and antiviral. It can be a skin irritant in high doses or when applied neat. Origin: Sri Lanka. Base note. Steam distilled. Leaf.
- Citronella ~
(Cymbopogon nardus). As a deoderant, deoderizer, purifier, citronella is great for cleaning bathrooms and garbage cans. Citronella is known mainly as an insect repellent. A few drops on pot pourri, in water, on candles or burners is very effective. Mixed with a vegetable carrier oil and rubbed into the skin, it will keep mosquitoes from biting. Origin: Java, Top Note. Steam distilled.
- Clary Sage ~
(Salvia sclarea). Clary Sage is a powerful muscle relaxant and is especially useful where muscle tension arises from mental or emotional stress. Its antispasmodic properties make it an excellent choice for menstrual cramping. It can be soothing in skin care - for inflamed skin, and may help to stimulate hair growth. Origin: Hungary. Top to Middle Note. Steam distilled.
- Clove Bud ~
(Eugenia caryophyllata). Clove is antibiotic, antiseptic and an analgesic. It is a good oil for the prevention of infections and disease (disinfectant, anti-infectious). Used in the past for sterilizing surgical instruments. Origin: Madagascar. Base note. Steam distilled - unopened flower buds.
- Corriander ~
(Coriandrum sativum). Like most members of the herb family, coriander stimulates and aids digestion and prevents flatulence. The oil is analgesic, good for neuralgia and rheumatic pains. It is also used extensively in the perfume industry. Origin: Russia. Top note. Steam distilled - dried seeds of the ripe fruit.
- Eucalyptus Citriodora ~
(Eucalyptus citriodora). Excellent for athletes foot and other fungal infections. Helpful in the control of dandruff and makes an excellent insect repellent. Assists the respiratory system as well as the immune system. Origin: China. Steam distilled - leaves and branches.
- Eucalyptus Globulus ~
(Eucalyptus globulus). Because it is highly antiseptic, eucalyptus is used in air sprays or any other form of vaporization during epidemics, it will also give a good measure of relief against flu and the infectious illnesses of children. Combined with Bergamot it is used for the treatment of cold sores caused by the virus herpes simplex, and also for the blisters occurring in shingles (which are caused by the same virus as chickenpox). Origin: China, Top Note. Steam distilled - leaf.
- Eucalyptus Radiata ~
(Eucalyptus radiata). Also known as grey peppermint. This particular eucalyptus is antibiotic, antiseptic, and anti-viral making it a great oil for viral infections, colds, bronchitis as well as muscular strains and rheumatism. It helps to keep the air germ free when used in a vaporizer. Traditional uses: deodorant, antiseptic, immunostimulant. Origin: Australia. Steam distilled - leaves and stems.
- Fennel ~
(Foeniculum vulgare). Fennel is classed as a detoxifier. It plays a part in the rehabilitation of alcoholics. It is a digestive remedy and a diuretic. It is a valuable oil for cellulitis, the accumulation of toxic waste and fluid. It is known for cleansing and detoxifying. Fennel has a plant hormone, anethol (helps stimulate the adrenal gland's production of estrogen) which can help regulate menstrual cycles especially where periods are scantly with painful cramping. Origin: Hungary. Top to middle note. Steam distilled - fruit.
- Frankinsence ~
(Boswellia thurifera). Has a calming effect on emotions, which can be seen as relating both to it's use as a meditation aid and in the treatment for asthma. It is also relaxing and rejuvenating. In skin care Frankincense is helpful for mature skin and has a definite tonic effect, helping to restore tone to slack looking facial skin and is also helpful in reducing wrinkles. Origin: Somalia (by way of France), Base Note. Steam distilled - gum.
- Galbanum ~
(Ferula galbanifula) Wonderful for skin renewal and for helping to diminish old scars. May help wrinkles appear less noticible. Also used as a muscle relaxant. This essential oil was used by the Romans in ritual spring anointings. May have very strong emotional/physical healing effects on some people in the areas of childhood traumas and memories. Steam distilled.
- Geranium ~
(Pelargonium graveolens). Will make chilblaines disappear overnight and bring a radiant glow when used in skin care. Its action in balancing the production of sebum makes it valuable for skin that is excessively oily or dry. Effective for menopause problems. Stimulating and uplifting. Origin: China. Middle Note. Steam distilled.
- Ginger ~
(Zingiber officinalis). Ginger is a warming oil that also helps with digestion. It is effective for aching muscles, rheumatism and stomach cramps and nausea which are soothed by its fiery properties. It is also considered a powerful nerve tonic, good for exhaustion and mental fatigue. Origin: India, Base Note. Steam distilled - root.
- Grapefruit ~
(Citrus paradisi). The oil is wonderful as a lymphatic stimulant. It helps in releasing excess water and can help with obesity and cellulite. It is used in cosmetics and perfumery industries. It is helpful for lifting depression. Good results have been reported on its use to aid drug withdrawal. Origin: Israel. Top Note. Expression - peel.
- Jasmine Absolute ~
(Jasminum officinale). Jasmine is considered the King of oils with its rich long lasting aroma. The reason it is so expensive is because of the enormous amount of flowers needed to produce a small amount of oil. The flowers have to be gathered at night for the odour of jasmine is more powerful after dark. They are laid out on cotton cloths soaked in olive oil for several days, then extracted leaving the true Jasmine essence. Jasmine is a very valuable uterine tonic, it is good for menstrual pain and cramps. When used as a massage oil in the early stages of labour, it will both relieve pain and strengthen contractions. On the emotional level, Jasmine is relaxing and emotionally warming, a powerful antidepressant of a stimulating nature which is wonderful where lethargy or a lack of confidence has set in. Origin: India. Base Note.
- Jasmine Light ~
3% dilution in jojoba oil.
- Juniper ~
Juniperus communis). Has been known since antiquity as an antiseptic and diuretic, both of which are important in Aromatherapy. It is one of the most valuable oils where the body needs to throw off toxic waste. Poor elimination is one of the causes of rheumatism, gout and arthritis, and Juniper Oil should be considered as a means of improving elimination. Caution: Juniper should not be used when pregnant. Origin: Eastern Europe, Middle Note. Steam distilled - berries
- Lavender ~
(Lavendula angustifolium). Every home should have a bottle of Lavender as it is undoubtedly the most versatile and useful oil. It relaxes, soothes and restores balance to mind and body. It is a natural antibiotic, antiseptic, antidepressant and sedative. It also stimulates the immune system and contributes to the healing process. Origin: France, Middle Note. Steam distilled - flower heads.
- Lemon ~
(Citrus limonum). Lemon cleanses, refreshes, cools and stimulates. This astringent and antiseptic oil has been used in the pharmaceutical industry for hundreds of years. Widespread use is made of this oil in the production of perfumes, cosmetics, soaps, detergents and household cleaning products. It is an immunostimulant, anti-viral and a lymphatic stimulant. Origin: Italy, Top Note. Expression - peel.
- Lemon Grass ~
(Cymbopogon citratus). Lemon Grass has a powerful tonic, antiseptic and stimulating effect on the whole organism. It is a good insect repellent and has been used extensively to protect animal from fleas and tics. It can cause skin irritation in some people when used neat or in high concentrations. Origin: Guatemala. Top note.
- Lime ~
(Citrus aurantifolia). Lime is useful for depression and anxiety. It is also a lymphatic stimulant which can help with obesity and water retention. It can be used as an astringent and tonic. Most citrus oils are stimulating and uplifting. Origin: West Indies. Top note. Expression - peel.
- Mandarin ~
Citrus nobilis). Mandarin is useful in treating digestive problems. It has a tonic and stimulating effects on both the stomach and the liver. Its effect on the intestines is calming. Because of its gentle action, Mandarin is regarded as the children's remedy. Massaged into the abdomen it will help with tummy upsets, griping pains, hiccoughs, etc. (2% dilution for children). Always massage in a clockwise direction. Origin: Italy. Top note. Expression - peel.
- Marjoram ~
Origanum majorana). Used by the ancient Greeks, it soothes comforts and warms. The plant was traditionally used as an appetite stimulant, to reduce fevers and to relieve asthma. The oil is now used extensively as an anti- inflammatory, rubeficient (to aid circulation) and as a warming analgesic for muscle aches, rheumatic pains and strains. Origin: Egypt, Middle Note. Steam distilled - herb.
- Myrrh ~
(Commiphora myrrha). Myrrh is the sap or resin from a tree, rather than a true essential oil, and is a smoky mysterious oil with unique healing qualities. It is especially valuable for treating wounds that are slow to heal and for weepy skin conditions, such as weepy eczema and athletes foot. Myrrh is good for gum disorder-and mouth ulcers and for treating chest infections, sore throats and chronic bronchitis. Origin: Somalia (France), Base Note. Steam distilled - gum.
- Neroli ~
(Citrus aurantium). This essential oil is usually produced by the enfleurage method. It is antispasmodic, antidepressant, antiseptic and aphrodisiac. It has been used effectively to treat anxiety and sleep disorders arising from anxiety, emotional problems and shock. Neroli is valuable in skin care as its stimulating properties promote the growth of healthy new cells. Origin: Tunisia, Base Note
- Nutmeg ~
(Myristica fragrans). Nutmeg is an analgesic and one of the warming spices. It is, in many respects, similar to Cinnamon. Nutmeg is a stimulant of the heart and circulation but should be used with care. It makes an agreeable oil to use in the winter as it is warming and toning. Origin: Indonesia.
- Oak Moss Absolute ~
(Evernia prunastri). Wonderful earthy smell. Antiseptic, demulcent, expectorant and a fixative. Origin: France.
- Orange Bitter ~
(Citrus aurantium) This oil is a deep golden yellow in colour. The bitter orange has a slightly more delicate aroma than the regular orange and has essentially the same properties as the regular orange. Origin: Italy. Expression of the fresh peel.
- Orange Sweet ~
(Citrus sinensis). It is an antidepressant, antispasmodic and mildly sedative. It makes a very cheery bath in the winter, but like most citrus oils, it may cause skin irritation, so only use three drops. Origin: Brazil. Top Note. Expression - peel.
- Palmarosa ~
(Cymbopogon martini). This is a scented grass in the same family as lemon grass. It is a valuable skin care oil. Diluted with sweet almond oil in a massage oil it helps to re-establish the balance of sebum production. Palmarosa stimulates cellular regeneration and because of its antiseptic properties, it is also useful for acne and minor skin infections. Origin: India. Top note.
- Parsley Seed ~
Petroselinum sativum This oil is used as a diuretic, as it stimulates the kidneys. It is also an emmenagogue (uterine stimulant) and therefore should not be used when pregnant. This oil is moderately toxic and should be used in moderation. Origin: Hungary. Middle note. Steam distilled.
- Patchoulli ~
(Pogostemon cablin). This essential oil is a thick and dark yellowish brown in color. It is widely used in the perfume industry as a fixative due to its long lasting character. The plant has a long history of use in traditional Chinese medicine as a stimulant, tonic and antiseptic. In aromatherapy, Patchouli has valuable uses in skin care. It is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, fungicidal and it is also a cell regenerator. Providing the client likes the aroma, this is a valuable oil. Origin: Indonesia, Base Note. Steam distilled - leaves.
- Peppermint ~
(Mentha piperata). Used traditionally for various stomach and gastro-intestinal tract ailments such as travel sickness, diarrhea, and heartburn. Peppermint can also be used for its cooling effect in feverish conditions, since it induces sweating which will help to reduce a fever in a natural way. Another use of this oil is to reduces fatigue and to increases mental alertness. Inhaled directly from the bottle, it will clear the head leaving you feeling fresh and bright. Origin: USA. Top Note. Steam distilled - leaves.
- Petitgrain ~
(Citrus aurantium). Petitgrain is distilled from leafs and young tips of twigs from the bitter orange tree. This oil has a fresh, flowery, light perfume resembling its cousin Neroli. Chemically it shares many of the same properties as Neroli. Petitgrain holds a middle position between sedative and stimulant, being a fairly neutral oil. It is a refreshing oil with deodorant properties and can be used in a final rinse after shampooing. This oil blends well with Rosemary, Lavender, Geranium and Bergamot, and it makes a good massage oil. Origin: Paraguay, Middle Note. Steam distilled - leaves and twigs.
- Pine ~
(Pinus sylvestris). Pine has a stimulating effect on the circulation (can help with muscular pain due to overwork) and is sometimes used to relieve rheumatic pain (anti-rheumatic). It is a powerful pulmonary antiseptic and decongestant. It is helpful with respiratory infections (colds, sinusitis, sore throats and coughs).It is a refreshing, stimulating, clean smelling oil that is helpful when dealing with nervous exhaustion or mental fatigue. It is also excellent for cleaning. Origin: Austria. Middle note. Steam distilled - needles.
- Rose Absolute ~
(Rosa centifolia). Known as the Queen of oils, it is expensive but only a small amount is needed. Traces of rose extracts have been found in several tombs from around 2000 BC. Rose, with its feminine qualities has a powerful effect on the uterus. It is especially helpful where an emotional disturbance is linked to female sexuality. It has long been known as an aphrodisiac, the Romans used to scatter rose petals on the bridal bed, and this custom has degenerated into paper rose petals at weddings. It is also a very good skin care oil, especially valuable for dry, sensitive or aging skin. Origin: Morocco. Base Note. Solvent extraction - petals.
- Rose Geranium ~
(Pelargoniun graveolens). This nice smelling oil is very balancing in skin care, making it great for dry skin as well as acne prone conditions. It is an anti-depressant as well as antiseptic and astringent. It is also a great mosquito repellent. Origin: France. Steam distilled - leaf with rose petals.
- Rose Otto ~
(Rosa damascena). There is a warm, rich scent to this oil. It is gently cheering and can help to create a romantic mood. Calming and balancing, this oil helps to turn massage, facials or baths into a luxurious event. It has antidepressant and astringent properties. Steam distilled. Base note. Origin: Bulgaria.
- Rosemary ~
(Rosmarinus officinalis). A popular oil in aromatherapy with a stimulating effect on the central nervous system. Excellent for respiratory problems when used with steam inhalation. This not only clears the sinuses but stimulates the brain. It combats fatigue and clears a stuffy atmosphere. Origin: Spain. Middle Note. Steam distilled - herb.
- Sage ~
(Salvia lavandifolia). Sage is good for the head and brain as it quickens the senses and memory. It helps to regulate the menstrual cycle and can help women in childbirth. It can induce uterine spasm. It has a warming, softening effect which is useful on muscles which have been over-developed by weight-training. Caution: sage should be used with great caution at all times, and never during pregnancy or on young children, or on those suffering from epilepsy. Origin: Spain. Steam distilled - herb.
- Sandalwood ~
(Santalum album). Similar in scent to Amyris but with a great deal more therapeutic value. A musky rich exotic oil, not initially a strong aroma, but persistent. Traditionally burned to aid meditation, much used in religious ceremonies. It's most important medicinal use is as a very powerful urinary antiseptic. It has been recorded for three thousand years for the treatment of urinary tract infections such as cystitis. Sandalwood is very beneficial to many skin problems e.g. Acne as it is astringent and a powerful antiseptic. Origin: India. Base Note. Steam distilled - wood.
- Spearmint ~
(Mentha spicata). Great for the respiratory system - especially asthma, bronchitis, sinusitis. When used in a burner spearmint is helpful for fatigue, headaches, nervous strain and stress. Origin: USA.
- Spikenard ~
(Nardostachys grandiflora). Promotes restfull sleep, stress reduction and relaxation. Also is said to reduce inflammation. Origin: India. Steam distilled - roots.
- Spruce ~
(Picea Mariana). Emotionally, this oil is very stimulating and uplifting, making it great for mental and physical exhaustion. It is an oil that is very effective in treating stress and anxiety. Physically, this oil is great for muscular aches and pains, joint aches, muscle spasms and to help improve circulation.
- Tarragon ~
(Artemisia dracunculus). A licoricy smell, this herb has been used for many centuries as a digestive aid (when chewed) and a mild sedative. It is known to numb the mouth when chewed (which can help with toothaches and mouth sores). Use the oil in a steam inhalation to help with mild headaches and aid sleep. Middle note. Steam distilled. Leaves and flowering tops of the herb.
- Tea Tree Oil ~
(Melaleuca alternifolia). Native to Australia, this oil is unusual in that it is active against all 3 categories of infectious organisms - bacteria, fungi and viruses. It is a very powerful immunostimulant, so when the body is threatened by any of these, Tea Tree increases its ability to respond. Effective for cold sores, veruccae and warts,it is also used for the treatment of the blisters caused by chicken pox and shingles. Origin: Australia. Top Note. Steam distilled
- Thyme ~
(Thymus vulgaris). Thyme is well used to help the body stimulate the production of white blood cells, thus making the body better able to fight off infections more effectively. It is an intestinal antiseptic used in treating gastric infections and to expel intestinal worms (round worm, thread worm and tape worm). Origin: Spain. Middle note. Steam distilled.
- Verbena ~
This is a Verbena/Lemon blend. Helpful with the digestive system and nervous system Verbena is used to treat insomnia, anxiety, cramps, nervous tension and stress related conditions.
- Vetivert ~
(Vetivera zizamoides). This is a scented grass. It is botanically related to Lemon Grass. Vetivert is deeply relaxing so it is valuable in baths or massage for anybody experiencing stress. Origin: Java. Base note.
- Violet Leaf ~
Viola odorataThis oil is used a great deal in skincare, being well received by acneic and oily skins, as well as dry, mature skin types. Also useful to help when dealing with stressful situations. Absolute concrete from leaves.
- Yarrow ~
(Achillea millefolium). Helpful with acne, burns, cuts, eczema, scars and varicose veins. Is used to reduce hypertension, high blood pressure, insomnia and other stress related conditions. Origin: Hungary. Steam distilled. Flowers.
- Ylang Ylang ~
(Cananga odorata). One of the most important physical properties of Ylang Ylang is its ability to slow down over-rapid heartbeat and breathing, symptoms that may appear with shock, anxiety or fear. It is one of the oils that will help reduce high blood pressure. Like Jasmine and Rose, Ylang Ylang is an antidepressant, aphrodisiac and a sedative. Origin: Comoro Islands. Base note. Steam distilled. Flowers./li>
| |