|
-->
|
|
Carrier Oil Properties
On this page you will learn a little about carrier oils and their properties. I have added most of the oils that I frequently use. I hope this will help you in choosing items from my line of products. I have also included a link to a very fine line of carrier oils and other products. (Link below)

|
- Aloe Vera Gel ~
This cool, smooth liquid is excellent as an eye gel or add some essential oils and make a refreshing lotion. Organic, no thickening agents added.
- Apricot Kernal Oil ~
Contains vitamins A, B1, B2 & B6 and is rich in essential fatty acids oleic and linoleic. This oil has a very light consistency and is suitable for all skin types. Because it absorbs well into the skin, it is excellent for facial massage. It is also great for sensitive, inflamed skin.
- Avocado Oil ~
Great for all skin types. Has a high "slip" factor. Contains vitamins A,D and E as well as protein, lecithin and fatty acids. Wonderful for dehydrated skins as it has the ability to penetrate the upper layers of the skin. This oil is very moisturizing and therefore also very helpful for rashes, eczema and aging skin types.
- Borage ~
This oil is high in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), up to 25%, and has been known to help slow down the aging process of the skin. When used regularly it can help to soften fine lines and wrinkles. It is also an anti-inflammatory that may help with irritating rashes. This oil works well as an intense night treatment, especially when mixed with the essential oils useful for your skin type.
- Castor Oil ~
Dissolves cysts, growths and warts. May help with skin inflamations and ringworm. Softens corns and prevents scars. The emollient properties of this oil make it good for dry, chapped skin and lips. May help to reduce pain, swelling due to sprains, bruises and fractures. Castor oil packs are thought to help with conditions such as arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis,colitis and other disturabance of the colon and intestines,kidney,liver and gall bladder problems as well as disturbances of the lymphatic system. Avoid during pregnancy.
- Coconut Oil liquid ~
This fractionated oil contains lauric acid and vitamin E .It may help to prevent destructive free-radical formation on the skin's surface. Good for dry, damaged skin. Useful for all skin types as a base, or 10-50% additive as needed.One of the most popular oils used in soap making due to its ability to help create a light, fluffy lather.
- Coconut Oil solid ~
Hardens and helps to add soft bubbles to soap and helps add body to homemade creams and lotions.
- Comphrey ~
For external use only - good for bruises and sprains. When used for arthritis, it may help to soothe and heal inflamed tissues, and also help to reduce swelling and pain. Emollient, astringent and regenerates cells.
- Emu Oil ~
This amazing oil comes from the Emu animal. Its healing ability with skin burns and rashes is remarkable. It carries with it anti-inflammatory properties, it is bacteriostatic, and hypoallergenic. It naturally contains vitamin E, Vitamin A, linoleic acid, oleic acid, sapogens and terpines. This oil can be used for daily skincare, to help revitalize aging skin, to help reduce body pain and stiffness, and to promote faster healing of minor wounds with less scarring. Use it on its own or with essential oils. These animals are raised on a farm and are rendered to produce this oil. No part of the animal is wasted - every part is used in some meaningful way.
- Evening Primrose Oil ~
This oil contains Gamalinolenic acid (GLA), vitamis and minerals. It is excellent for psoriasis, eczema, wounds and to prevent pre-mature aging. Should be used as a 10% additive.
- Grapeseed ~
This oil contains some vitamin E, minerals, protein and a high percentage of linoleic acid. It is odorless. It is a penetrating oil, great for all skin types and may be regenerating and restructurizing. It has mildly astringent qualities which may help to tighten and tone the skin, making it useful for acne and other skin complaints. This oil is a gentle emollient that leaves a satin-like finish on the skin. It may be used as a base.
- Hazelnut Oil ~
Contains vitamins, minerals, protein, oleic acid and linoleic acid. Astringent, toning action good for oily , acneic and combination skin types. This oil's toning action also may help in strengthening capillaries and assisting in cell regeneration. Use as a base or 10% additive.
- Jojoba ~
This oil is actually a liquid wax (which means it won't go rancid)! Known as the "skin's twin" in skin-care circles (it is very similar in structure to our skin's natural sebum), Jojoba is excellent for all skin types, but most especially for eczema and psoriasis. It is easily absorbed by the skin and has a non-oily, softening effect (it can help to soften and unclog pores when used as a facial massage medium). It contains protein, minerals, plant wax and myristic acid (which also has anti-inflammatory actions) . It is not a nut base oil. May be used as a base or a 10% dilution.
- Olive Oil ~
This oil contains good levels of essential fatty acids and alpha linolenic acid. This oil is soothing to inflamed skin. Good for bruises and sprains. As it is a quite heavy oil, it is usually best if it is cut 50/50 with a lighter oil for massage purposes.
- Rosehip ~
Because of its high fatty acid content, rosehip oil is wonderful when applied topically to the skin, to help reverse severely dry skin. It also has a reputation of being a tissue regenerator! Rosehip oil may helps to prevent transepidermal water loss through occlusion. It can also help to treat scars, wounds, burns (including sunburns),eczema and help prevent premature wrinkling of the skin. It is extracted from rosehips, and is rich in vitamin C.
- Sea Salt ~
The base for an excellent "Salt Glow", an exfoliating scrub and bath soak combination for glowing, healthy skin.
- Shea Butter ~
High in linoleic acid, shea butter has a nourishing effect on skin cells by helping to enhance cellular regeneration and capillary circulation (this helps the healing of small wounds, cracks, crevices, and skin ulcers). Scientific studies also suggest that it increases capillary circulation, which means more oxygen is being delivered to the tissue, and toxins are more readily released from the body.
- Sweet Almond Oil ~
This oil contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E, is rich in protein. Great for general massage on all skin types. Wonderful for helping to relieve itching, dryness, inflammation and burns. Use as a base. It is not safe for people with nut allergies.
- Vegetable Glycerin ~
Clear, syrupy liquid emollient that improves the spread-ability of creams and lotions, preventing them from losing moisture through evaporation.
- Vitamin E Oil ~
A natural anti-oxidant, vitamin E is healing and can be helpful for nourishing prematurely aged skin. When added to creams or lotions the anti-oxidant capabilities of this oil can help to preserve and lengthen the life of the product. A little goes a very long way!
- Wheat Germ Oil ~
This oil contains protein, minerals, lecithin and vitamins A, D and a high level of vitamin E. Is is used for psoriasis, eczema, premature aging, dry and mature skins and stretch marks. It is a very sticky and heavy oil. Use as an additive to your regular base oil. May cause sensitivities in people with wheat allergies.
- Witch Hazel ~
Useful for burns, scalds and inflammatory skin conditions. Excellent when applied on a cotton ball to insect and mosquito bites - it helps reduce pain and swelling. It is an astringent. Witch hazel is also a useful pain- killer for hemorhoids (anti-inflammatory and astringent qualities).
- Hemp Seed Oil ~
Hemp seed oil is one of the richest sources of polyunsaturated fats known to mankind. This includes both essential fatty acids (Omega 3 and Omega 6) and GLA (gamma linolenic acid), which make it an excellent natural emollient and moisturizer. Body care products containing hemp seed oil may help reduce skin discomfort by soothing & restoring dry/damaged skin. Regular use of hemp seed oil on ths skin may help slow down the effects of skin aging and leave the skin soft, smooth and moisturized. Hemp seed oil helps to impart gloss and manageability to hair, bringing relief from dry scalp or hair damage by blow-dryers, perms, colors or sunlight. EFA-rich oils are becoming increasingly popular in massage therapy due to their ability to penetrate and be absorbed into the skin. This makes EFA-rich hemp seed oil an excellent ingredient for massage oils.
| |